Hampton's Bear River Crossing
12T E 408120 N 4626688
A historical marker about Hampton's Bear River Crossing is located at 3585 West Bigler Road in Collingston, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The marker of the text reads as follows: "Ford was used by Indians, fur trappers and mountain men. About 1853 Ben Hampton and William Godbe operated a ferry for emigrant traffic. The site became a "home station" successively for stages of Oliver Conover, Ben Holladay and Wells-Fargo. About 1866, Hampton, Godbe, Alvin Nichols Sr., Mark Bigler and others erected the toll bridge, stage barns and rock hotel. The bridge was acquired by Box Elder County in 1883. In 1904, the rails reached Malad and traffic through here declined. The station remains as one of the best preserved of all stage stops in the Old West."
Marker Name: Hampton's Bear River Crossing

Marker Type: Roadside

Addtional Information:
HAMPTON'S BEAR RIVER CROSSING. Ford was used by Indians, fur trappers and mountain men. About 1853 Ben Hampton and William Godbe operated a ferry for emigrant traffic. The site became a "home station" successively for stages of Oliver Conover, Ben Holladay and Wells-Fargo. About 1866, Hampton, Godbe, Alvin Nichols Sr., Mark Bigler and others erected the toll bridge, stage barns and rock hotel. The bridge was acquired by Box Elder County in 1883. In 1904, the rails reached Malad and traffic through here declined. The station remains as one of the best preserved of all stage stops in the Old West.

County: Box Elder

City: Collingston