Fort McHenry 1992, Maryland
18S E 363744 N 4347519
Fort McHenry 1992, MD, is a US Army Corps of Engineers (COE) bench mark disk near the COE Soils Laboratory building adjacent to historic Fort McHenry, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Fort McHenry 1992, MD, is a US Army Corps of Engineers (COE) bench mark disk stamped "Fort McHenry, 1992", located in the lawn immediately north of the COE Soils Laboratory building on the military installation that is immediately north of and adjacent to the Fort McHenry National Monument and Historical Shrine (National Park Service) in Baltimore, Maryland, USA. It is 72 feet west-northwest of a flagpole, 75 feet south-southwest of the water-side edge of the seawall, 22 feet southeast of utility pole 816425, and one foot south of an orange carsonite witness post. To reach from Exit 55 off Interstate Highway 95 immediately west of the west end of the Fort McHenry Tunnel, go northeast on Andre Street for 0.2 miles to Fort Street. Turn right and go southeast on Fort Street for about 0.4 miles to the main gate to the Fort McHenry Park. Before passing through the gate, turn left and go northeast through a paved parking lot for about 0.08 miles to the military installation. Go northeasterly through the military installation for about 0.25 to the end of the road at the fire station on the right, and the Soils Lab and bench mark on the left. Note: the military installation is active and not open to the general public.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: FORT MCHENRY 1992