Le Pavilion Hotel - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782490 N 3316902
This gaudy hotel looks like a modern Vegas hotel, but it was actually built in 1907 with this neo-Classical design.
Location: Louisiana, United States

"With a history stretching back to the Gilded Age and impeccable décor throughout, Le Pavillon New Orleans French Quarter Hotel piques the imagination in a way that even the emperor himself would applaud. Located in the heart of downtown New Orleans, Hotel Le Pavillon sits adjacent to the historic French Quarter, only five short blocks to the celebrated music clubs of Bourbon Street and the famous restaurants and antique shops of Royal Street. Within a five-minute walk you can find yourself at the Louisiana Superdome for a NFL Saints home game or at the New Orleans Arena for a world-class concert or NBA Hornet’s game. If your travel to New Orleans is conference related, you will be pleased to know that Le Pavillon is only eight blocks to the Morial Convention Center, the largest convention center in Louisiana. During Carnival season in New Orleans, Hotel Le Pavillon is an ideal location as Mardi Gras parades roll only two blocks away from the grand entrance of this classic French Quarter hotel.

Built in 1907, Le Pavillon New Orleans Hotel is a member of Historic Hotels of America and maintains membership in the Leading Hotels of the World. Le Pavillon New Orleans Hotel has been the proud recipient of AAA’s four-diamond award since 1996. Out of hundreds of eligible New Orleans Hotels, Le Pavillon Hotel was named to the "Gold List" by Conde Nast for 2005.

In a world of steel-and-glass skyscrapers and cookie-cutter design, the age of grand hotels seems long gone. A rare exception: Le Pavillon New Orleans Hotel is where guests can instantly conjure the days of genteel luxury, romantic evenings and glittering nights."

From Le Pavilion Hotel.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lower Central Business District