Washington Artillery Park - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783534 N 3317635
This cannon sits near the top of the levee, overlooking Jackson Square and giving wonderful views. Free performances are often held at this spot.
Location: Louisiana, United States

"This cannon (model 1861 Parrott Rifle) honors the men of the Battalion Washington Artillery, a Louisiana National Guard unit formed in New Olreans in 1838 as the Washington Artillery Company. It is one of four Parrott Rifles originally purchased by the unit in 1875 from the Washington Arsenal, and is owned by the Louisiana Historical Association's Memorial Hall, located on Camp Street. This site became Washington Artillery Park after Major-General Allison Owen and others rescued a facade fragment from the group's old armory during its demolition and moved it here in 1938 'as a permanent memorial to cannoneers of the old command.' In 1972 during park renovations the remnant was demolished. The Washington Artillery Company still exists with its notable lineage as follows."
Markers on the base of the artillery display explain the history of the Washington Artillery Company. The above quote is from one of the plaques.
Name: Washington Artillery Park

Street Location: 750 Decatur Street