Lewis and Clark in Kentucky Cumberland Gap - Middlesboro, KY
17S E 258353 N 4054661
This historical marker is located on the southbound side of US-25E at the entrance to the Cumberland Gap National Park near Middlesboro, KY.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The marker reads:
""Lewis and Clark in the Kentucky Cumberland Gap

Meriwether Lewis, coleader of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, with a party of Expedition veterans and a Mandan Indian delegation, went through Cumberland Gap in Nov. 1806 en route to Washington to report on the expedition. Expedition coleader William Clark traveled through the Gap in Dec. 1806 on his way to Washington to reunite with Lewis and to report to President Thomas Jefferson and other government officials about the journey.

2006 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 2217"
Marker Name: Lewis and Clark in the Kentucky Cumberland Gap