St.Peter & Paul Church Memorial window- Swaffham, Norfolk
31U E 343735 N 5835630
In the chapel of Remembrance a Stained glass window, underneath marble tablet's with the name and rank of the fallen , flanked by British Legion Flags.
Location: United Kingdom

There is also a Obelisk Memorial in the Market Square, with the same names on.

The Church of St Peter & St Paul, is a large church built of Barnack stone and flint, it has one of the finest double hammerbeam roofs in the county filled with carved angels with open wings looking down.

Swaffham is an elegant market town in Norfolk which has a history dating back to the time of the Vikings. To the west of the existing market place is a large rock reputed to have been placed there by the Vikings as a town marker. The market place has Georgian buildings and a domed rotunda from when Swaffham was a fashionable place in Georgian times.

Market day in Swaffham is on a Saturday and this lovely town becomes a bustling hive of activity.
The town sign, on the edge of the market place depicts the legendary Pedlar of Swaffham who is also commemorated in the Church of St Peter & St Paul.

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Local authority