Toll-House on B3257 at Rock Crossroads near Gulworthy, Devon
A toll-house between Gulworthy and Bere Alston on the B3257.
Location: United Kingdom

This toll-house is at Morwell Down Gate on B3257 just over a mile south of Gulworthy cross. The toll-house is sited at Rock crossroad and is now called Rock Cottage. The building is thought to have been built for the Tavistock Turnpike Trust in the 19th century in the form of a lodge house with angular front. It is currently used as a domestic property with minor structural changes. This traditionally shaped toll-house clad with slates has a modern slate-hung extension to the rear which blends with the older structure well. The toll-house is a Grade II listed building.
Rating: