Bob Devaney - Tom Osborne
14T E 693411 N 4521236
Never before in major college football history have two coaches won in excess of 100 games each in 22 consecutive years.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Nebraska's tradition of great football received new impetus when Bob Devaney arrived in 1962 to become coach for 11 straight years. Under his leadership the Cornhuskers enjoyed winning seasons. During this period, Devaney became the first coach to win 100 games for the University. Devaney's successor and former assistant, Tom Osborne, assumed head coaching duties in 1975. Osborne continued the winning pattern by also coaching his teams to 11 victorious seasons in a row. In so doing, he became the second coach in Nebraska history to win more than 100 games. These two outstanding coaches and teachers of young men have added greatly to Nebraska's famous football tradition. They have also established a unique record never before in major college football history have two coaches won in excess of 100 games each in 22 consecutive years.
Marker Name: Bob Devaney - Tom Osborne

City: yes