Saunders County Courthouse in Wahoo, NE
Wahoo became the County Seat of Saunders County in 1873.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This fine old Courthouse, still functioning today, sits on high ground in Wahoo and can be seen for miles around.

In the early1900s the old courthouse building became inadequate which led to the construction of a new building. In 1903 a vote was held for the issuing of bonds and the construction of a proper kind of building for county purposes. It passed by a vote of 1,967 to 524, but the State Auditor did not approve because the time between the election notice and day of election was short one day. A second vote was held on November 3, 1903, and again the issue passed 3,339 to 1,010.

The cornerstone of the structure was laid on June 2, 1904 at 1 o'clock p.m.. Fisher Lawrie was the architect. Saunders County Courthouse is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Year Built: 1904

Current Use of Building: Courthouse