Lewis and Clark in Kentucky Cumberland Gap
17S E 258353 N 4054661
In Nov. 1806, Meriwether Lewis led veterans from the famous expedition over the Cumberland Gap on their way to Washington D.C. to report on the expedition. This marker is located at the entrance to the Cumberland Gap National Park.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The marker reads:
"Lewis and Clark in the Kentucky Cumberland Gap

Meriwether Lewis, coleader of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, with a party of Expedition veterans and a Mandan Indian delegation, went through Cumberland Gap in Nov. 1806 en route to Washington to report on the expedition. Expedition coleader William Clark traveled through the Gap in Dec. 1806 on his way to Washington to reunite with Lewis and to report to President Thomas Jefferson and other government officials about the journey."
"Must Sees"at this location":
A trip to Cumberland Gap itself is a definite must see. Also, Pinnacle Rock, the Gap Cave, and Cumberland Gap, TN.

Date Waymark Created: 05/26/2008

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes