Pascack Reformed Church
18T E 580372 N 4542751
A marker for Pascack Reformed Church which was built in 1813. The original church building stands near the marker.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker Name: Pascack Reformed Church

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Erected in 1813 on land purchased from the Campbell and Wortendyke families, the church had 36 original members. Dedicated in the fall of that year by pastor Domain Stephen Goetchius who called it a beautiful and well proportioned house of God. Built of local sandstone and timber the work was performed by members of Pascack and Saddle River where a joint pastorate existed until 1854.

Dedication Date: 07/04/1976

City: Park Ridge