Horsetail Falls - Historic Columbia River Highway - OR
10T E 572646 N 5048963
Horsetail Falls is one of several waterfalls that can be seen along the Historic Columbia River Highway. Adjacent to this falls is a trail that leads up to three other falls: Ponytail Falls, Upper Oneanta Falls, and Triple Falls.
Location: Oregon, United States

Horsetail Falls is one of several beautiful waterfalls that can be seen along the Historic Columbia River Highway. Adjacent to this falls is a trail that leads up to three other falls: Ponytail Falls, Upper Oneanta Falls, and Triple Falls.

The National Scenic Byways Website says this about the highway:

Travel to magnificent overlooks that provide views of the Columbia River and waterfalls, including Multnomah Falls. Springtime has magnificent wildflower displays, including many endemic plants. The Columbia River formed the last leg of the Lewis and Clark Expedition and was part of the early route of the Oregon Trail.
The designated byway portion of the highway is 70 miles long and takes 2-3 hours to drive but 3-5 days to truly stop and enjoy all that there is to see and do.

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Columbia River Highway