Southern Pacific RR No. 1774 - Globe, Arizona
Steam locomotive on permanent display in Memorial Park, Globe, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

Steam Locomotive No. 1774 was built by the Baldwin Company in 1901. It was one of 335 Engines of this class built by Baldwin between 1899 and 1901. There are only seven in existence today.

Originally acquired by Arizona Eastern Railroads, where it served from 1910 to 1924, it was later taken over by Southern Pacific and assigned to main line freight. It also pulled troop trains and hauled military freight to Arizona bases during WWII. Sometime around 1945-46 it was reassigned to the Globe-Miami area where it pulled both freight and passenger cars.

Finally, after 54 years of service and more than 3,000,000 miles of travel across eight states, No. 1774 was presented to the city of Globe on November 2, 1956.

Most of the information for this post was gleaned from interpretive signs located at the site. Due to the fact that there is also a virtual geocache associated with this location (GCGBVD), please do not post photos of any signs you may find in or around the area of the locomotive. Thanks!

Additional information with specs relating to this locomotive was found on the www.steamlocomotive.info website.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):