Texas Lutheran College
A marker that describes the founding of Texas Lutheran College in Seguin.

Marker Text:
The first German Evangelical Lutheran Synod in Texas authorized the establishment of a college in Brenham in 1890. Directed by the Rev. G. Langner, the Evangelical Lutheran College of Brenham opened in September 1891. Modeled after the European Gymnasium Schools, the Brenham Academy offered elementary and secondary courses taught in both German and English. It continued as an academy until 1906. That year the Synod limited the focus of the school to prepare students for the ministry. In 1909 the name was changed to Evangelical Lutheran Proseminary. The school remained in Brenham until 1912, when it moved to Seguin after citizens here offered land and improvements as a relocation incentive. Re-established as a coeducational academy, it became known as The Lutheran College of Seguin and gained accreditation in 1928 from the Texas Association of Junior Colleges. The Swedish Lutheran Trinity College at Round Rock merged with the Seguin school in 1929, and in 1932 the name was changed to Texas Lutheran College. It became a senior college in 1948 and attained accreditation in 1953. In 1954 the Norwegian Lutheran Clifton College merged with Texas Lutheran College. (1991)