Dilue Rose and Ira Albert Harris House
An old house in Columbus that was under restoration while I stopped there.

Marker Text:
Dilue Rose and Ira Albert Harris moved from Houston to Columbus in 1845. Ira served as county sheriff and city marshall, and Dilue wrote of her experiences during the Texas Revolution, later published. They built this house in 1858 and lived in it with their nine children. The house was constructed of concrete with stucco applied to the exterior. The two-room plan house contains a basement, an unusual feature after 1860. An interpretation of a simple Cumberland plan, the house features box columns on the porch, squared-wood balusters, a hipped roof and two exterior chimneys. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996)