Dick - Gillette House
An old house in Columbus which has been restored at least to some degree.

Marker Text:
After a 1907 fire destroyed his family home, Leon F. Dick, a retired dry goods salesman, supervised the construction of this house in 1908. Dick offered hospitality to family and friends, including Governor Pat Neff, who stayed here while in Columbus for the city's centennial celebration in 1923. After Leon Dick's death in 1931, his niece, Alma Dick Gillette, and her family lived here. A good example of the Classical Revival style of architecture, with its full-height front portico and Ionic columns, the Dick-Gillette house remained in the family until 1976. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2000 Home purchased in 1994 and further restored by Dr. Kevin Ray, a local dentist, and his wife, Sandy Lindsay-Ray, and children Andrew and Blake.