Captain Thomas and Maria Coupe House, Central Whidbey Island Historic District - WA
10U E 523770 N 5340794
This house, built in 1854, is the oldest in the town and was built for Captain Thomas Coupe, for whom the town is named. It is considered a primary contributor to the Central Whidbey Island Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

The following information about the Coupe House is from the Historic Coupeville Walking Tour:
This is the town's oldest house, built for Thomas Coupe shortly after he brought his wife Maria and their children here in 1854. It was constructed of redwood brought from San Francisco. The house was rehabilitated in the 1990's. As the bluff eroded over the years, the eastern portion of Front Street disappeared, causing the house to be moved back twice.
The NRHP narrative gives this description of the area contained within the Central Whidbey National Historic District:
On October 16th, 1972, the Island County Commissioners established the Central Whidbey Historic District, containing approximately 8,000 acres surrounding Penn Cove. Located within the district are: original Donation Land Claims preempted by early settlers according to the provisions of the Donation Land Law passed by the U.S. Congress in 1850; eighteen places listed in the Historic American Buildings Survey [1930's], fifteen of which still stand; Fort Casey, a turn of the century coastal defense installation and lighthouse; and numerous structures portraying a cross-section of early domestic architecture.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Central Whidbey Island National Historic District

504 NE 9th Street Coupeville, WA

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings