Office Bridge
10T E 540597 N 4845165
The Office Bridge is the longest (180 feet long) covered bridge in Oregon and was listed on the historic register in 1979.
Location: Oregon, United States

"The Office Bridge (also called Westfir Covered Bridge) is a covered bridge in Westfir, Lane County, Oregon, U.S. crossing the North Fork Middle Fork Willamette River at the south end of the Aufderheide National Scenic Byway and edge of the Willamette National Forest. It is Oregon's longest covered bridge at 180 ft (55 m), and is one of only two in the state using triple Howe truss construction. It is the only covered bridge west of the Mississippi River which has a separate pedestrian walkway. Source:From Wikipedia

The bridge is a replacement for a 1941 bridge which washed away. It was built in 1944 by the Westfir Lumber Company to carry logging trucks and lumber trucks to the company's lumber mill and mill pond. The company headquarters and offices were located across the river beside National Forest Development Road 19, in what is now a bed and breakfast. The bed and breakfast retains the company's walk-in safe."

A history of the mill including vintage photos can be viewed at Joel's SP in The Cascades page, Western Lumber Company (Slow load times on photos).

The bridge is now owned by Lane County and has been restored with an information kiosk, restrooms, picnic facilities and hike/bike trail access.

County / Borough / Parish: Lane County, Oregon

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering