Sacred Heart Church - Tombstone, AZ
12R E 588671 N 3509103
A State and National Historic Landmark Catholic Church in the Gothic Revival style, dating from 1881. Three buildings and the rose garden comprise the registry. For visitors, it can be a wonderful departure from the kitschy tourism up-town.
Location: Arizona, United States

In 1881 during the hey-days of Tombstone, Nellie Cashman, the Angel of The Mine Camps, aided in the original building of an adobe structure that functioned as both a church and a rectory. This was the first dedicated church building of any denomination in the booming mining camp of Tombstone. Another church was built in 1882 and the original building was then used solely as the rectory. The present church building was constructed in 1947 and is still an active and very important part of the Tombstone community. Our great-uncle Charlie Escapule designed and built the recently upgraded irrigation works for the rose tree in back.

The area between the church buildings and the Rose Garden is filled with curved pathways, park benches, historic outdoor lighting fixtures, flower gardens, and presents a restful atmosphere to residents and visitors alike. The restored 1881 church-rectory serves as church offices, the restored 1882 church building serves as the church hall, and an improved 1947 church building continues to be used for church services.

The modern class room complex building behind the Parish House is an active and well stocked "thrift store" that is open TUE-WED-THU 10-2 and the first Saturday of the month. There is also an annual "Christmas in July" sale in the Parish House.

In February, 2002, all three buildings plus the beautiful rose tree garden behind the 1947 church were placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior. This honor was a fitting tribute to the wonderful history of Sacred Heart Church in Tombstone, AZ.

See the secondary link below for the church's very thorough home page for more info including the times of Mass.
Sacred Heart of Jesus Church
P.O. Box 547
Tombstone, AZ USA
85638

County / Borough / Parish: Cochise

Year listed: 2002

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering, Social History, Exploration/Settlement, Architecture

Historic function: Religion

Current function: Religion