Nathanael Green - Savannah, GA
17S E 491361 N 3549297
Nathanael Greene was a Revolutionary War General. His remains are interred below his monument located in Johnson Square in Savannah, GA.

The historical marker reads:
"Beneath the monument in this Square repose the remains of Maj. Gen. Nathanael Greene, of Rhode Island, who died near Savannah on June 19, 1786, at Mulberry Grove Plantation which had been granted to him by this State in appreciation of his service in the Revolution.

The 50 foot, white marble obelisk, designed by the well-known architect, William Strickland, was completed in 1830. The original cornerstone was laid here on March 21, 1825, by Greene's old friend, the Marquis de Lafayette. At the dedicatory ceremony General Lafayette said:

"The great and good man to whose memory we are paying a tribute of respect, affection, and regret, has acted in our revolutionary contest a part so glorious and so important that in the very name of Greene are remembered, all the virtues and talents which can illustrate the patriot, the statesman, and the military leader..."

general Greene's remains were originally interred in the burial ground now known as Colonial Cemetery. His exact resting place was a matter of doubt and speculation for many years. The remains of the famed Revolutionary hero were found in the Graham vault in 1901 and were reinterred beneath this monument the following year.

Description:
Major General Greene was one of the most gifted and dependable American generals during the Revolution.

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Monument