Erlton Fire Company No. 1 - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 498226 N 4418397
This is one of the more common memorials, mounted horizontally on brick, to the right of the fire truck bays. It was donated in 1956 by the Women's Associates Organization. Currently, there are no names in the display.
Location: New Jersey, United States

One of 6 active fire stations in Cherry Hill, Erlton Fire Station, according to the builder's stone out front, was founded in 1971. Living only one block to the west, I can attest this is one busy station, often waking me in the middle of night.

Station 2, located on West Route 70 in the Erlton section, was originally built by the Erlton Fire Company in 1927. It underwent a major expansion and renovation in 1972. The original station was built with the help of a Mr. Earl R. Lippincot, the man responsible for the housing development in the area. As a matter of fact, the Erlton neighborhood, and the Erlton Fire Co., derived their names from Mr. Lippincot's first name. The station was renovated to provide better facilities for the firefighters and to house the much larger apparatus of the 1970's. Today, this station is staffed 24 hours a day by Cherry Hill Firefighters.

Physical address:
807 Route 70 West