Peabody, Francis Stuyvesant, Estate - Oak Brook, IL
16T E 420221 N 4631173
The retirement estate (aka Mayslake)of the prominent coal magnate F.S. Peabody. Designed by Benjamin Marshall of the prolific Chicago architectural firm of Marshall & Fox. Now owned by the DuPage County Forest Preserve and open to the public.
Location: Illinois, United States

From Dupage County Forest Preserve info:

In 1919, wealthy coal magnate Francis Stuyvesant Peabody accumulated 848 acres of prime real estate in eastern DuPage County and began construction of his 39-room Tudor Revival mansion. He named the estate Mayslake as a tribute to his first wife and his daughter, both named May. The mansion was built between 1919-1921 as his retirement home. F. S. Peabody was a well-known black and white photographer who made his fortune as owner of the Peabody Coal Company in Illinois. Unfortunately, he didn't get to enjoy the Estate very long, dying in August 1922 while hunting on this estate.

The grieving family did not wish to remain at the estate, and on March 28, 1924, the property was sold to the Franciscan Order or Friars Minor. The Franciscans used the mansion as a retreat house from 1925 and added an additional wing in 1951. Construction also began in 1951 on the nearby St. Paschal's Friary, a 90,000-square-foot building which was completed 16 years later. The Franciscans used the friary for training workshops and later to house the retired and aging friars.

The Franciscans sold large portions of Mayslake in the 1930s and again in the 1970s. In 1991, the Franciscans announced the pending sale of the remaining 87 acres to a developer who planned to raze its buildings and build 130 luxury homes. A coalition of conservationists, open space advocates, historic preservationists and DuPage County Citizens was formed to save the property. Thanks to their efforts, on November 3, 1992 DuPage County voters approved a $17.5 million referendum for the Forest Preserve District to purchase Mayslake. The Forest Preserve District has worked since that time to preserve this extraordinary natural site.

On the grounds today are lakes, gardens, and stands of forest. The property is also the site of the beautiful Portiuncula Chapel which is a replica of the Chapel of St. Francis of Assisi in Italy. The Chapel was built by Peabody's family as a memorial to him.

The Mansion and grounds are open to the public and the Chapel is used for public functions such as weddings. The mansion is being restored to its former beauty. The estate also hosts summer productions of the First Folio Shakespeare Festival (http://www.firstfolio.org/).

Mayslake Forest Preserve includes 13 acres of wetlands, nine acres of lakes and ponds, and a 15-acre area of prairie, marsh and savanna that is currently under restoration. See (visit link)
Oak Brook, IL USA

County / Borough / Parish: Du Page County