Old Great North Road (old A1), Water Newton, Cambridgeshire, UK
Old Great North Road (old A1), Water Newton, Cambridgeshire.
Location: United Kingdom

The small parish of Water Newton lies between Chesterton and Sibson-cum-Stibbington, and is bounded on the north by the River Nene. The Billing Brook divides it from Chesterton on the east, and very picturesque views were a characteristic of this riverside region. A short distance south of the river, the parish is crossed from east to west by the Great North Road (now the A1 Trunk Road which now by-passes the village). The church, rectory and other principal buildings of the village lie between the river and the Great North Road, across which, on the south side, is Water Newton House, which once had a smithy to the east of it.

It is said that the main road once came down to the ford and passed close to the north and west wall of the church. The Hall, or Manor House, originally stood to the west of the Rectory. Water Newton Lodge, which stands about a mile south of the church, is built of reused 17th century materials, but also has some modern parts. A deed of 1794 describes it as having been built by Richard Edwards chiefly out of materials taken from the Manor House, called "The Hall". To the west of the village are old brickworks, and about a quarter of a mile south of it is an old gravel pit.
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal