US 23 Heritage Route - Michigan Central Railroad Standish Depot - Standish, MI
17T E 262588 N 4874164
In 2004, US 23, from Standish to Mackinaw City, was designated a Recreational Heritage Route as part of the Heritage Route Program managed by the Michigan Department of Transportation.
Location: Michigan, United States

Also known as the Sunrise Side Coastal Highway this part of US23 was also part of what was once known as the old forgotten Dixie Highway.

The Michigan Central Railroad Standish Depot has undergone renovation recenty.
The ribbon was cut on this one on July 19, 2007.
Now known as the Standish Historical Depot Welcome Center.

The female Farkles (Leona, Auntie Lacie & cousin Jacey) were out for a day trip when they found this depot located in Standish, MI.
A little mention of Waymarking garnered access to areas not frequently seen by the public, such as inside the ticket office, a caboose and a British coach.
Program: US State Program

Official Name: US23 Recreational Heritage Route