St Aubyn's Church, Chapel Street, Devonport
30U E 416467 N 5580635
An old church which managed to survive the Second World War blitz and the rebuilding of Devonport after the war..
Location: United Kingdom

The Church was erected in 1771 as a proprietory chapel. The ecclesiastical parish was formed on December 5th 1882 out of Stoke Damerel.It was achieved by Reverend Pitt-Johnson who succeeded in getting the district chapelry its own parish. He also arranged an endowment to support the new parish, and planning a vicarage to go with it. Reverend Pitt-Johnson was also credited with building the Church Sunday School.
On the afternoon of Wednesday December 17th 1884 the Reverend W St Aubyn, Rector of Stoke Damerel, laid the memorial stone of a new chancel which was to be added to the east end of St Aubyn's Church. It was necessary to demolish the existing east-end wall of the Church and rebuild it 22 feet eastwards. The new chancel was consecrated by the Bishop of Exeter, Doctor Bickersteth, on the morning of Tuesday June 30th 1885. The Church apparently had a Doric portico and was enclosed by railings but these were evidently removed at some time, probably during road widening or reconstruction. Also, the top part of the spire was removed after being weakened during the Blitz of April 1941. St Aubyn's was damaged in the air raids of 1941 and temporarily closed. It was restored and reopened by 1952.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1771

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Church of England

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Thursday

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:00 AM

Street address of Church: