Caleb Pusey
18S E 467084 N 4411357
A historical marker about Caleb Pusey is located at the intersection of Race Street and City Road in Upland, Pennsylvania.

The marker text reads as follows: "An English-born Quaker and lastmaker, Pusey (1651-1727) purchased 250 acres from William Penn in 1681. As agent and grist mill manager for him, and colonial office holder, he was visited by Penn here."

According to Wikipedia: "Caleb Pusey (c. 1650-1727) was a lastmaker (a maker of wooden foot molds for cobblers) and a friend and business partner of William Penn, the founder of the U.S. state of Pennsylvania. He managed a grist mill named Landing Ford in what is now Upland, outside of Chester, Pennsylvania. His original 1683 house still stands and is the oldest English house open to the public; it is the only remaining house where William Penn is known to have visited. From 1701, he served as a justice of the provincial supreme court. Pusey became involved with the local Quaker community, as well as local government. He wrote a number of pamphlets, several in defense of William Penn."
Marker Name: Caleb Pusey

County: Delaware