Baltimore Cathedral - Baltimore, MD
18S E 360583 N 4350696
Jérôme Bonaparte, Napoleon's youngest brother, married Elizabeth Patterson in the Baltimore Cathedral (also known as the Baltimore Basilica) in 1803.
Location: Maryland, United States

The following information was found on the internet (visit link): "Jérôme Bonaparte (1784-1860), Napoleon's youngest brother, was a lieutenant in the French Navy in 1803, fighting in the Carribbean. To avoid capture by the British he was forced to land in the US: he arrived in New York, and then went to Baltimore to meet an American whom he befriended in the French Navy. There, he met Elizabeth Patterson (1785-1879), daughter of William, Irish immigrant, gun-runner during the Revolution and by then the wealthiest man in Maryland after Charles Carroll of Carrolton. They met at a party, fell in love, and within 2 months got married (he was 19, she was 18). The marriage took place on Christmas Eve 1803, in the Baltimore Cathedral, with the archbishop of Baltimore performing the ceremony."

In case you're interested in "the rest of the story" we've included the rest of the text provided at the above referenced internet site: "Jerome's brother Napoleon (not yet emperor) was furious: he intended to marry off his family according to his political designs. He had the marriage annulled by the French courts, ordered his brother back without "the young person". Jerome went back, with Betsy: she was denied landing in continental Europe and had to go to London, where she gave birth to a son in 1805. Jerome gave in to his brother, returned to the French Navy and forgot about Betsy. He was subsequently made an Imperial Prince, married Frederica Catherine, daughter of the King of Württemberg in 1807, and became King of Westphalia (1807-13). Betsy returned to Baltimore with her son."

"The said son had two sons, one became a colonel in his cousin Napoleon III's army, the other was Attorney General of the US from 1906 to 1909 and died in 1921. The colonel's only son died in 1945, thus ending the line."
How identified / Comment identifie: The world wide web / La Toile

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture:
The Basilica is open from 7:00am until 4:30pm, Monday-Friday; and from 7:00am until the conclusion of the 5:30pm Mass on Saturday and Sunday. The Basilica Gift Shop is open from 10:00am until 4:00pm, seven days a week. The Rectory and Historic Trust Offices are open from 8:30am until 4:30pm, Monday-Friday.