Château de Thiers-sur-Thève
31U E 468756 N 5444537
[FR] Ruines d'un château du XIIIeme bâti entre 1276 et 1283 par l'évêque de Beauvais Renaud de Nanteuil et démantelé en 1357. [EN] Ruins of a 13th century castle built by the bishop of Beauvais et dismantled in 1357.
Location: France

[FR] La terre fut donnée par le seigneur de Nanteuil à l'évêque de Beauvais en 1279. Les évêques résidèrent au château fort jusqu'à sa destruction pendant la jacquerie. Le cardinal de Châtillon vendit la seigneurie au connétable de Montmorency en 1566.

[EN] The land was given by the lord of Nanteuil to the bishop of Beauvais in 1279. The bishops resided at the castle until its destruction during the peasant uprising known as the " jacquerie ". The cardinal of Châtillon sold the seignuery to the Constable of Montmorency in 1566.

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Partly ruined