Windows of St Wenn Church, Cornwall, UK
The windows of an ancient church in a Cornish Parish.
Location: United Kingdom

Several stain glass windows can be seen at this church. They were put there around about the late 1800's and paid for by the rich
families of the parish.
There has been a church on the site for many hundreds of years. The present church was rebuilt in 1823, and then restored in 1868, is a granite building in the Early English style, and consists of chancel, nave of three bays, south porch and a massive embattled western tower, the higher section was destroyed by lightning in 1663, has never been fully restored, the belfry has 6 bells, which were cast in 1777. The Church records (BMD’s) start in 1609.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Wenn Chrch