New Haven United Methodist Church & Cemetery - New Haven, NY
18T E 393831 N 4814849
This churchyard cemetery is located behind the New Haven United Methodist Church in New Haven, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This church was built in 1876 after the original church was destroyed by a fire. It was dedicated on November 29, 1876. The cemetery is the only one within the New Haven village limits and has been in continuous use since the 1830's (estimated).

The following information was forwarded to me from mfischer524, who has more direct knowledge of the history of this church and cemetery:

(The cemetery is named The New Haven Rural Cemetery and has no affiliation with the Methodist Church other than being a neighbor. There are Methodists buried there. Originally this was the Congregational Church Cemetery but it was turned over to the town when the church could no longer maintain it. This occurred before the 1920's.)

Thank you mfischer524, for the info.
Name of church or churchyard: New Haven United Methodist Church