Fairfax Nike Missile Site
18S E 296396 N 4298868
The former Fairfax Nike Missile Site is located in Fairfax County, Virginia, and is marked by a State historical marker.
Location: Virginia, United States

The historical marker text reads as follows: "During the Cold War a ring of Nike anti-aircraft missile sites defended the nation’s capital, reminiscent of the perimeter of forts that protected it during the Civil War. Just east of here was located the launch control equipment for one of the three Nike complexes in Fairfax County. To the west stood the missiles, poised on above-ground launchers. The U.S. Army (1954–1959) and the Army National Guard (1959–1963) operated this battery. Built to oppose Soviet air attack, this complex and those in Great Falls and Lorton were three of thirteen Nike sites that surrounded Washington and Baltimore."

The historical marker (visit link) is located on Fairfax County Parkway (County Route 7100) south of Popes Head Road (County Route 654) and is on the right when traveling north.
Marker Number: E98

Marker Title: Fairfax Nike Missile Site

Marker Location: Fairfax County Parkway (County Route 7100) south of Popes Head Road (County Route 654) and is on the right when traveling north.

County or Independent City: Fairfax County

Marker Program Sponsor: Department of Historic Resources