The P.M & M. Railroad - Medford Twp., NJ
18S E 515060 N 4416989
The historic marker is located at 69 North Main Street in downtown, historic Medford Village. The railroad structure is now a medical building (Medford Station Internal Medicine). This marker is numbered 42 along the Medford Historic Trail.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The railroad is gone but the station is still there. It was the police station but now it's fully restored and the office of Drs. Waldron and Holton.

If you look over to the right (see picture) you will see some of the original tracks remain. They go right up to the sidewalk and then disappear. When I looked at the station, I could almost visualize how it looked all those years ago. It is completely restored and if you look hard enough, you can see people lined up to buy tickets.

Marker Name: The P.M & M. Railroad

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
From 1881 to 1931 this former railroad station served the 12-mile line to Haddonfield. Milk, produce, passengers and mail were carried until the ear of cars and trucks.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2000

City: Marlton (Evesham Twp.)