Manor House - Foxton, Leicestershire, UK
Foxton village is near the city of Leicester in the Midlands of the UK.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Manor House is located in Swingbridge Street near to the church. It has a T-shaped design and the lower front range is built of ironstone. The front central part is believed to be where the site of a medieval hall once stood. In the beginning of the 17th century a chimney was added and a timber framed upper storey. Then the whole house was bricked and re-roofed in the late 18th/early 19th century.

At the rear of the property is the back wing dating back to the 1600s with its ironstone walls and cellars underground. Stone slates are used on the roof over the original trusses and curvatures. One stone-mullioned window remains on the ground floor and a dormer window in the roof is 18th century. There is also a stone in the outhouse which has been re-positioned and cut bearing the date 1597.

The land of the Manor House once belonged to the Daventry Priory between 1109 and 1525. Then, with the dissolution of the monasteries the house passed onto Cardinal Wolsey who endowed the Cardinal College Oxford with the property. Henry VIII transformed the Wolsey foundation into Christchurch, Oxford and the manor was granted to this during the transition. After 1553 the Crown granted the manor to James Greenwood and Dunstan Clarke of Market Harborough where it ceased its manorial rights and became a private property. It remains a private house to this day.

The EduTainment website has the following information, the black and white photo in the gallery of the High Street is displayed on their walk around Foxton page.

Foxton Manor House belonged to the Palmer family at the time the canal was planned, Sir John Palmer strongly objected the canal going through the village and the Leicester Northants Union Canal Company were forced to consider a different route and a tunnel to avoid the village, this line was never built and sir John became a share holder in the canal. The house also has links with John O’Gaunt and has vestiges dating back to 1397. Prior to the cutting of the canal the then Woodgate Street continued through the manor grounds and across the fields, towards the modern Foxton Primary School, then on to Lubenham.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1597

Additional Dates of Construction:
1597 - original stone remains with date 17th Century - chimney added and upper storey 18th/Early 19th Century - Whole building bricked and re-roofed

Architectural Period/Style: Parts Medieval/Most Tudor

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor: