World War II Honor Roll - Medford Village, NJ
18S E 515096 N 4416564
This memorial was erected by Medford Twp, in the heart of downtown Medford Village, Main Street, in honor of those who served during the WW II. This memorial is surrounded by other stand-alone memorials added over the years.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is the second of four memorials placed in this area. This is a rectangular-shaped, bronze-metallic plaque with gilded edges set within a cemetery-like headstone. The general memorial area is circular with landscaping and lighting and a brick walkway. The immediate area is surrounded by historical buildings, some over 200 years old. There are 307 names on the marker. If you look closely and are familiar with the area you will see the sons of the founding fathers all fought in this war as they did in the previous war, the civil war and the Revolutionary War. I have personally visited many cemeteries in this area, and the stones and war medallions bear the evidence of this towns involvement in the military over the last two hundred years.

I was doing some quick math. During the war, the town's population was about 2,237. Figure half of that was male so now the total is 1,118. Of the 1,118, one can estimate that at least half were marriage age and were paired off and had children. Back then there was an average of just over 2.5 kids per family so figure there were 372 households living in the village and chances were better than 50% that each family would have a male child. Between a father, and a son possibly already 18 or older (people tended to have children earlier back then), I am pretty darn sure that between 72 and 83 percent of all households were represented in the war. I sure wish those type of statistics could be included on the marker, in the area or on the internet. For such a small town, they definitely did more than their fair share (as did many small American towns) in defense of freedom.

Property Permission: Public

Location of waymark: