Shakespeare Theatre Company - Washington, D.C.
The Shakespeare Theatre Company, founded in 1985, is located in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The following history of the Shakespeare Theater Company is available on the internet (visit link): "The Shakespeare Theatre Company in Washington, D.C., has dedicated itself to becoming the nation's premier classic theatre. By focusing on works with profound themes, complex characters and heightened language written by Shakespeare, his contemporaries and those playwrights he influenced, the Shakespeare Theatre Company's artistic mission is unique among regional theatres: to bring to vibrant life groundbreaking, thought-provoking and eminently accessible classic theatre in a uniquely American style."

"The Shakespeare Theatre Company enjoys national and international renown as "one of the world's three great Shakespearean theatres" (The Economist) and "the nation's foremost Shakespeare company" (The Wall Street Journal). London's Times Literary Dispatch calls the Shakespeare Theatre Company "one of the great successes of American Shakespeare," a sentiment confirmed by the 59 Helen Hayes awards won by the Company over the last 21 years. Among the numerous Helen Hayes Awards earned by the Shakespeare Theatre Company and its artists are seven awards for Outstanding Director to Michael Kahn. Such familiar works as Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet and The Tempest, as well as rarely produced plays like Coriolanus, King John, Troilus and Cressida and Pericles have been explored on the Shakespeare Theatre Company stage in ambitious productions directed, acted and designed by some of this country's greatest artists."

"Considered a "critical and popular success" (The New York Times) for its reinterpretations of Shakespeare's plays, the Shakespeare Theatre Company also has illuminated classical texts by Euripides and Ben Jonson, as well as modern masterpieces by George Bernard Shaw, Oscar Wilde, Eugene O'Neill, Henrik Ibsen and Tennessee Williams. As interpreted by the Theatre's acclaimed resident acting company and renowned guest artists, these familiar and unfamiliar works emerge as extraordinary creations."
Location Type: Theater

Property Type:: Private

Date of event:: 1985

Location notes::
To plan a visit to the Shakespeare Theatre Company, visit this link: http://www.shakespearetheatre.org/visit/index.aspx.