Pavilion of Napoleon III - Phnom Penh, Cambodia
An unexpected suprise on the grounds of the royal palace.
Location: Cambodia

A must see for tourists in Phnom Penh is the royal palace complex. As you wind your way through all the gardens and buildings there's suddenly a very French, lacy looking building appears. A strong reminder of the French ties to Cambodia. The pavilion was originally erected for Empress Eugenie for the inauguration of the Suez Canal in 1869. Afterwards Emperor Napoleon III presented the building to King Norodom. The building was reassembled at the royal palace in 1876 and is used today as an art gallery. (this info taken from official brochure for the palace grounds). The day that I visited the building was not open, but it was still unique.
How identified / Comment identifie: Guided Tour / Tour Guidé

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: Chatomuk Mongkul "The Royal Palace"

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture:
some parts may be closed on Sundays