Stillwater Seventh-day Adventist Church
Found on the border of Dayton and Vandalia, Ohio on North Dixie Drive.
Location: Ohio, United States

Stillwater was formerly the Far Hills SDA Church in Dayton, Ohio. Far Hills was the first SDA Church in the Dayton area, but when Kettering Medical Center/Memorial Hospital was built as an SDA Hospital, new churches cropped up everywhere (a total of 8 within 15 miles, three with membership over 300).

I was a member of Far Hills after the decision to move to North Dayton had been made, but in time to become a Charter Member of the new Stillwater SDA Church. The church was built in two phses: first a Fellowship Hall/Gym was built in 1998 where worship was held until the Sanctuary was completed in 2004. The church is warm, friendly, beautiful, and my home church forever. I intend to return here after retirement from the U.S. Army.
9675 N. Dixie Dr.
Dayton, OH United States