Lincoln Statue for New Salem State Historic Site, Petersburg, IL
16S E 256893 N 4429197
Nine foot bronze Lincoln Statue for Lincoln's New Salem State Historic Site. Dedicated June 21, 1954.
Location: Illinois, United States

The 2003 commemorative quarter for Illinois features an image of a young Abraham Lincoln holding a law book in the right hand while laying aside an ax with the other hand. The image is based on a famous statue that stands outside the visitor center at Lincoln's New Salem State Historic Site near Petersburg, twenty miles northwest of the state capital. The statue is the creation of sculptor-historian Avard T. Fairbanks.

At New Salem, a young, relatively uneducated Abraham Lincoln had worked in several capacities—as a store clerk, postmaster, surveyor, and soldier. There he began his study of law, cast his first vote, and entered into politics. The State of Illinois acquired the old town site in 1919, and in the 1930s workers restored portions of it as a state historical park and as a memorial to Lincoln.

See also waymark WM37BP.