Pompton Mutiny Site
This marks the location of the Pompton Mutiny during the American Revolution.
Location: New Jersey, United States

During the winter of 1781 Washington's army was in a horrible state. Ill clothed, poorly fed and rarely paid, the men were understandably in a foul mood.

At their wits end, a detachment of 160 men garrisoned at Federal Hill in Pompton Lakes mutnied. When General Washington got word, he dispatched General Howe to put down the rebellion.

Three of the mutineers were sentenced to death and ordered executed on the spot. A dozen of their companions were ordered to be the executioners. It was a tearful scene as their friends were ordered to kneel before them. Sgt. Gilmore and Pvt. Tuttle were dispatched, but Pvt. Grant was granted a reprieve to the relief of all.

The executions reminded the men that the oath they had sworn as soldiers was not to be taken lightly and that the well being of the army and the cause was more important than the sufferings of any individual.
Marker Name: Pompton Mutiny

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
The site of the Revolutionary War era Pomption Mutiny which occurred in the cold, harsh winter of 1781. It was in the eastern valley overlooking Bloomingdale that the weary troops mutinied. Consequently their two ringleaders were arrested, tried and executed in the vicinity of what is now known as Union Avenue.

Dedication Date: 07/04/1976

City: pompton lakes