Elisha Barcklow House (1765) - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 503991 N 4423431
This is but one of many 18th & 19th century homes lining West Main Street in historic Moorestown, NJ. All of these homes are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This was the only historical home/property where I could distinguish the original structure and the add-ons which happened later in the 20th century. I am surprised the Historical Society and the town allowed this.

This house is located at 274 West Main Street and is surrounded by scores of other waymarks and historical items of interest.

I found the following information about this house @ this SITE. "This house, built in 1765 by Elisha Barcklow, an English Quaker, is thought to have been a station on the Under ground Railroad. It was purchased in 1799 by William Roberts who built the adjacent brick house. By the time of the Civil War, a tunnel had been built from the house to a barn, which stood where Main Street is today. It is believed the tunnel was used to bring fugitive slaves from the barn to the house or to deliver food to them in the barn. A part of the tunnel is still visible in the Barcklow House basement."

Located at 274 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1765 with 1795 and 1921 additions. Log under older 1765 section, now aluminum sided Colonial Revival porch with glazed and paneled door, 1/1 double hung sash. paneled shutters, first floor, louvered shutters, second, pedimented dormers with 2/2 double hung windows, asphalt roof. 1795 portion, paneled door with 4-light transom, Flemish bond brick with glazed headers, 9/9 double hung windows with paneled shutters first floor; louvered second; molded box cornice, asphalt roof. 1921 addition aluminum sided with screened-in porch on Tuscan piers, 6/6 double hung windows. Asphalt roof, rear additions to all parts. - Contributing.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1765

Additional Dates of Construction: