Combs School
14T E 707047 N 4685598
The marker relates the history of an early school which operated near this location for over a hundred years.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The school building is still preserved but it is no longer in view at the marker site. It has been moved and is now located near the historic O'Conner House, about two miles east of here.

The text of the marker reads:

Built 1857-Closed 1964

The frame schoolhouse in the background is part of Nebraska's pioneer heritage - the oldest school building in Dakota County and one of the oldest in Nebraska.

Originally erected in the spring of 1857 at Omadi, four miles south of Dakota City, the school shared the townsite's peril when the Missouri River began to undermine the area. Since the school faced destruction it was moved to Thomas Smith's claim, about two miles south of Homer. Here a new school district was organized.

When construction on the Burlington Railroad from Sioux City to Lincoln began, the school was found to be on railroad property. The building was then shifted to its present site near the old Combs mill. School redistricting eliminated need for the old Combs School, and its doors closed for the last time May 22, 1964.

The Board of Education of the newly-formed district donated the building to the Dakota County Historical Society, who has set it aside as a monument to the pioneer fathers' belief that, "MEN ARE ENNOBLED BY UNDERSTANDING."

The marker, #33, was placed by the Dakota County Historical Society and the Historical Land Mark Council

Marker Name: Combs School

Roadside: yes