Settlement of San Bernardino - 302
11S E 473296 N 3773843
Located in the S/W Corner of the Grounds around San Bernardino County Courthouse. Note: The plaques on this monument have been removed and placed in safe storage after an attempted theft of two of them.

San Bernardino has a great deal of pride regarding its heritage and settlement of pioneers from Utah and around town and the area there are several places and monuments named for various individuals, historic homes and sites and even a few geographic points along the Mormon trail Most notably Lytle Creek which is a major landmark in the San Bernardino Valley.
Marker Name: Settlement of San Bernardino

Marker Text:
In March 1851 Charles C. Rich and Amasa N. Lyman, Apostles of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Left Utah with 437 people to establish a stronghold for the gathering of saints in California. Jefferson Hunt, David Seeley and Andrew Lytle were captains of organized companies. They purchased the Rancho 'De San Bernardino, selected a site for settlement, built a fort enclosing 100 homes and erected an adobe building for church and school. 1300 acres of grain were planted, grist and saw mills erected and roads made into nearby canyons. Local government was established and the population doubled. Before the call back to Utah by President Brigham Young in 1857, pioneers from Yerba Buena , England and the pacific had joined the settlement. San Bernardino County, Calif