The Minute Man Monument
18S E 546277 N 4377350
A monument erected through the efforts of General Lafayette Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, marks the site of the Battle of Chestnut Neck. The Minute Man at its top faces the river, still guarding the shore against the approaching enemy. It is a beautiful monument, worthy of the men it honors.
Location: New Jersey, United States

It is not far from Batsto and Pleasant Mills. It is significant because of the Revolutionary War battle that was fought here and the men that died and where buried here.
Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Cause of death: Died in Battle

Grave Marker Text:
Monument honoring the men who defended Chestnut Neck at the "Battle of Chestnut Neck" on October 6, 1778. Erected through General Lafayette Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution. Dedicated October 6, 1911.