The Greater Cleveland Peace Officer Memorial Cleveland, Ohio
Located next to the Cuyahoga County Court House.
Location: Ohio, United States

Dedicated on May 14, 1993, The Greater Cleveland Peace Officers Memorial is located at the corner of West 3rd St. and Lakeside Ave in downtown Cleveland in the historic Huntington Park.

Once the site of Fort Huntington, built to defend the city during the War of 1812, it is only fitting that it now serve to honor both those who continue to protect, and those who have died protecting our lives and property.

Constructed of black polished granite the structure comprises almost 1,000 square feet of space. The structure consists of a curved wall that slopes gently from two feet high upward to six feet semi-surrounding three granite tablets. The Memorial wall bears the inscription;

“The Greater Cleveland Peace Officers Memorial”

The three tablets inside the curved wall measure seven feet wide, twelve feet high and two feet thick. Each bears the name, law enforcement agency, and date of death of each of the 172 area peace officers who have died in the line of duty. Sadly one of them has space remaining for those officers who have yet to pay the supreme sacrifice in the never-ending war on crime.

Leading up to the Memorial are brick pavers. These are part of the walkways and viewing areas outside of the Memorial. The Society offers the public a meaningful way to show support and be a part of the endeavor by purchasing a personalized brick.

Each May, the Society sponsors the Greater Cleveland Peace Officers Memorial Celebration in conjunction with National Police Week and Peace Officers Memorial Day (May 15th). Events include a parade through downtown Cleveland followed by a service at the memorial.

One of the premier events is the Greater Cleveland Peace Officers Memorial Tattoo. In the time-honored tradition of the military tattoo, the pipes & drums of numerous police departments throughout the United States and Canada, as well as marching bands, drill teams, dance and choral groups, combine their talents in a spectacular display of pageantry and music. The law enforcement community and the general public gather together in remembrance, fellowship and celebration to indeed “Honor our Fallen”.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Daylight Visits Only