Mayan Theater - Denver, Colorado
A popular Denver movie house, now an outlet for independent movies and art films.
Location: Colorado, United States

Featuring Denver's finest in independent film and foreign language cinema, the Mayan Theatre is located in the heart of Central Denver amongst a bevy of art galleries, restaurants and vintage clothing stores in the Baker District.

The historic Mayan, built in 1930, narrowly missed the wrecking ball in the mid-1980s, when, at the eleventh hour, it was saved by the local group "Friends of the Mayan." In 1986, The Mayan was restored to its former glory. Renovated meticulously at a cost of nearly $2 million, it is one of the country's three remaining theatres designed in the Art Deco Mayan Revival style.

Mayan Theater 2008 It has been converted into a three-screen palace, with one large, magnificent auditorium and two cozy theatres upstairs, featuring stadium seating. There is also an upstairs cafe and seating area.

From Wikipedia:

Mayan Revival architecture refers to modern architecture and decorative arts that draw inspiration from the architecture and iconography of pre-Columbian Mesoamerican cultures. The label refers specifically to the Maya civilization of southern Mexico and Central America, but in practice this revivalist style frequently blends Maya architectural and artistic motifs with those of other Mesoamerican cultures, particularly the central Mexican architectural styling from the Aztec period as exhibited by the Mexica and other Nahua groups. Although there were mutual influences between these original and otherwise distinct and richly varied pre-Columbian artistic traditions, the syncretism of these modern reproductions is often an historical one.
Year Theater Opened: 1930

Ticket Price (local currency): 11.00 (listed in local currency)