Wooda Bridge Toll-house.
A derelict toll-house on A388 at Wooda bridge in Cornwall
Location: United Kingdom

About six miles south of Launceston on the A388 stands the remains of this toll-house. The derelict building on the south side of Wooda bridge is where the Launceston and Callington Trusts roads met and crossed the River Inny. The A388 follows the route of the new turnpike road from Callington to Launceston via Wooda bridge which dates from 1836. The old road went via Stoke Climsland and Beals bridge. The building has lost all of its roof and windows. There are small windows in either end of the building to enable the toll collector to see up and down the road. These can still be made out through the undergrowth which surrounds the building. The blocked up window over the door may have housed the toll board. These days most people race passed this interesting old building with out knowing or caring about its history.
Rating: