Hill Road Farmhouse - Ebey's Landing National Historic Reserve, WA
This old, long unoccupied farmhouse sits out on Ebey's Prairie near Hill Road.
Location: Washington, United States

This old, long unoccupied farmhouse sits out on Ebey's Prairie near Hill Road. The area was originally settled in the 1850's by the Ebey's and in 1978 was made a National Historic Reserve, the first unit of its type in the U.S., by the National Park Service.

In the timber-rich Pacific Northwest, settlers wanting to farm looked for prairies such as this one to claim because they didn't have to rip out all of the old growth timber before they could start farming - a tough job when you are talking about trees with trunks up to 5 or 6 feet in diameter.