Paris Canal Saint Martin - Écluse des Morts
31U E 453328 N 5413625
[FR] L'écluse double des morts doit son nom à deux lieux macabres situés à proximité [EN] Near the lock of the dead, was the site of the terrible Montfaucon gallows, a huge structure where the hanged were left to rot by the dozen.
Location: France

[FR] L'écluse double des morts doit son nom à deux lieux macabres situés à proximité : un cimetière mérovingien et le sinistre mais célèbre gibet de Montfaucon, principale potence des rois de France, détruite en 1760.

[EN] Named after a Merovingian necropolis found here from the 4th-5th century, the lock walls are covered with fresh water shellfish very much enjoyed by the ducks.

On a nearby hill, the Montfaucon Gallows, which inspired great fright and horror in the Parisians, were rebuilt. The gallows were 25m high and 60 people could be hanged at the same time on different levels. The first level was for small-time thieves, while the second level was reserved for V.I.P.s. Between the 13th and the 18th century, twenty finance ministers ended their career at Montfaucon. The gallows were destroyed during the French Revolution in 1789.

Waterway Name: Canal Saint Martin

Connected Points: