Uncommon Friends - Fort Myers, FL
Uncommon Friends - Edison, Ford and Firestone, Fathers of the American Industrial 20th Century.

Thomas Edison, Henry Ford and Harvey Firestone have a casual conversation in Centennial Park along the Caloosahatchee River in Fort Myers, Florida.

The City of Fort Myers Mayor commissioned the sculpture to create a special piece to represent the historical depth and eternal charm of Fort Myers for the park that was created to commemorate the city's first hundred-year celebration.

Despite the achievements of these gentlemen being known worldwide, this monument, sculpted by D.J. Wilkins, is a tribute to friendship, not fame. After much research with authour James D. Newton (1905-1999), who knew all three men personally, Wilkins crafted this larger-than-life masterpiece with a mindful idea to the bonds of friendship shared amoungst these leaders of industry.

The sculpture relaxes visitors as they walk along the riverfront pathways. It shows the depth of character of these men, that they are friends with casual conversations and smiles, and can enjoy the beauty and simplicity of Florida's nature and relaxed living. Visitors share these feelings, just as Edison, Ford and Firestone felt them 100 years ago.