Xavier Lopez Pellicer - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469977 N 3306406
A blue plaque recognizing Xavier Lopez Pellicer is located in front of the historic Fernandez-Llambias House in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

The blue plaque for Xavier Lopez Pellicer was created as part of The Great Floridians 2000 Program. According to the Florida Department of State website about this program (visit link): "The Great Floridians 2000 program was designed to recognize individuals who distinguished themselves through their philanthropy, public service or personal or professional service, and who have enhanced the lives of Florida's citizens. In 1998, the Florida Department of State and the Florida League of Cities, to help celebrate the approaching turn of the century, initiated the program to dedicate a special series of commemorative plaques in cities throughout the state. These plaques recognized "Great Floridians 2000" by honoring men and women who made significant contributions to the history and culture of our state."

"Anyone could nominate an individual to be designated a Great Floridian 2000 by submitting a Great Floridians 2000 application. These applications were periodically reviewed by the appointed Great Floridians 2000 Committee, a group of seven distinguished historians from throughout Florida. The applications included the listing of an historical property where the plaque was affixed that was associated with the Great Floridian. Once the decisions were made, nominators were notified and advised on how and where to purchase the commemorative plaque."

The following is a biography of Xavier Lopez Pellicer posted on the Great Floridians 2000 Program website (visit link): "Xavier Lopez Pellicer was born in St. Augustine, February 8, 1900, one of nine children of Andrew Joseph and Josephine Lopez Pellicer. He attended the Rutgers School of Banking, went to work for the St. Augustine National Bank in 1919 and retired as a senior vice president in 1966. He served as president of the Rotary Club; president of the Board of Trustees of Flagler Hospital and trustee for 40 years; president and director of the St. Augustine Historical Society; president of the Florida Bankers Association and president of the Florida Forestry Association. Pellicer also served for seven years as a national director of the American Forestry Association and for three years on the Florida Board of Forestry and Parks during the term of Governor Millard Caldwell. During the restoration of the Llambias House in St. Augustine, he met Fernando Rubio of Mahon, Minorca. They were responsible for the donation of a bronze statue commemorating the Minorcans. Xavier Lopez Pellicer died in 1990. His Great Floridian plaque is located at the Llambias House, 31 St. Francis Street, St. Augustine."
Blue Plaque managing agency: Florida Department of State

Individual Recognized: Xavier Lopez Pellicer